This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Cjbs Exam For First Semester Test Qcc Test

1430 words - 6 pages

Queensborough Community College Spring 2019
Intro to Criminal Justice Crim 101
Prof. Bridgett McMillan, Esq. Exam #1
Chapter 1
The Criminal Justice System
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. According to Cole and Smith, which of the following is NOT a goal of the criminal justice system?
a.
doing justice
b.
controlling crime
c.
preventing crime
d.
dramatizing crime
e.
all of these are goals of the criminal justice system
ANS: D
2. The two justice systems in the United States are:
a.
Local and county
b.
County and state
c.
State and federal
d.
Federal and international
e.
Local and federal
ANS: C
3. Which of the following federal agencies is responsible for protecting travelers and interstate commerce?
a.
the DEA
b.
the ATF
c.
the FBI
d.
the TSA
e.
the CIA
ANS: TSA
4. Corrections agencies are most often run by:
a.
Federal governments
b.
State governments
c.
Local governments
d.
County governments
e.
Private corporations
ANS: B
5. The components of criminal justice are best described as a/an:
a.
socialized entity
b.
system
c.
isolated process
d.
contest
e.
bifurcation
ANS: B
6. A key concept in the criminal justice process, involving the mutual transfer of resources among individual actors, is known as:
a.
exchange
b.
due process
c.
system
d.
discretion
e.
disparity
ANS: A
7. Which of the following terms refers to the authority to make decisions without reference to specific rules or facts, relying on one's own judgment?
a.
exchange
b.
due process
c.
system
d.
discretion
e.
disparity
ANS: D
8. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the criminal justice system?
a.
discretion
b.
resource dependence
c.
filtering
d.
sequential tasks
e.
independence of actors
ANS: E
9. Which of the following ultimately happens to most defendants whose charges are not dropped?
a.
they go to trial
b.
they plead guilty
c.
they are found innocent
d.
they are found not guilty by reason of insanity
e.
they are acquitted
ANS: B
10. The criminal justice agency on the “front line” in controlling crime is…
a.
citizens
b.
police
c.
courts
d.
corrections
e.
parole
ANS: B
11. The United States has a....
a.
dual court system
b.
triple court system
c.
centralized court system
d.
federal court system
e.
synthetic court system
ANS: B
12. Which of the following is an example of the police providing social services?
a.
intervening in violent domestic disputes
b.
arresting persons dangerous to the community
c.
checking warrants in traffic stops
d.
providing first aid to a car accident victim
e.
all of these are examples of police providing social services
ANS: D
13. The determination of whether or not a defendant is guilty is known as:
a.
adjudication
b.
indictment
c.
booking
d.
information
e.
arraignment
ANS: A
14. Which of the following administer prisons, jails, and other corrections facilities and programs?
a.
the federal government
b.
state governments
c.
city governments
d.
county governments
e.
all of these
ANS: E
15. When a person is physically taken into custody, it is known as a(n):...

Other Essays On CJBS EXAM FOR FIRST SEMESTER TEST - QCC - Test

Macbeth Unit Test for The semeet - english u - english

3051 words - 13 pages her. b. Tituba is actually in love with Reverend Parris and confesses to keep him out of trouble. c. Tituba’s “slave sense” is what got her and the girls into trouble in the first place. d. She is so sure that trouble will befall her that she plays along with Hale as he pushes her for information. ____ 14. What is the setting of Act II of The Crucible? a. the following day at the home of John and Elizabeth Proctor b. Reverend Parris’s home, about

Intro to Frailty notes to prepare for test - Biology - Notes

1312 words - 6 pages person never goes back to their normal stage after a mental or physical stress ○ When a person is frail, there is no recovery to the normal level, there is a constant clinical deterioration - Diagnosing the pre-fail or early stages of frailty allow for a good treatment of frailty Frailty - Domains and Impairments - Physical ○ Low grip strength, low physical activity ○ Sarcopenia (loss of muscle mass and strength) - Nutritional ○ Low energy

SOT analysis for a business idea for our marketing class - UD - Test

486 words - 2 pages SWOT Analysis of T-Share A S.W.O.T. (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats) analysis is a great tool that guides companies to create and develop a strong business strategy based on several factors.  Conducting a SWOT analysis is especially important for new companies to conduct in order to help ensure their introduction into the market is as seamless as possible. The following SWOT analysis looks at T-Share which is operating in the

Amsco Answers from the. book for classes 2016-xxxx until then - Apush - Test

674 words - 3 pages United States History Preparing for the Advanced Placement Examination Revised John J. Newman AMSCO Publications Chapter 1 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. E 6. C 7. C 8. E 9. C 10. B Chapter 2 1. A 2. E 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. E 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. C Chapter 3 1. C 2. E 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. E 7. A 8. D 9. C 10. D Chapter 4 1. E 2. E 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. E 10. A Chapter 5 1. E 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. D 10. C Chapter 6 1. A 2. B 3. E 4. C 5

Euthanasia Note and good to study for law test also this was an assignment to hand in and i scored 90

342 words - 2 pages EuthanasiaEuthanasia is the practice of painlessly putting to deathpersons who have incurable, painful, or distressing diseases orhandicaps. It come from the Greek words for 'good' and 'death', and iscommonly called mercy killing. REASONS FOR People have a right to decide when they want to die. Wrong to keep

Engineering Review For Chapter 3 and Chapter 4 of Material Science class - Prairie View A&M University, CHEG 2013 - Test Review

890 words - 4 pages little further, it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" is a famous quote by: · Isaac Newton 11. Your professors can: · Help you find a summer job in industry · Hire you on their research grants · Provide you one-on-one instruction · Nominate you for a scholarship · Correct Response  · All of the above 12. Which of the following is characteristic of "expert" learners? · They plan their approach to learning 13. If your professor uses

think about it, how to plan and prepare a descriptive timetale - St aidans - schedule

1682 words - 7 pages Digital communication project Rock Identification and Written Test Level Test single period Listening Component Listening Component Listening Test Listening Test Alternate Test for 8C due to Moogerah. Short answer and source based analysis. Period 6 DT08B Period 1 DT08D Period 3 DT08F, DT08H Period -1 SC08A, SC08B, SC08C, SC08D, SC08E, SC08F, SC08G, SC08H, SC08I Period 2 MM08B, MM08C, MM08D, MM08E, MM08G, MM08H Period 1 GN08H Period 3 GN08E Period 1

Analysis Of The Ap Chinese Language

1473 words - 6 pages program offers an opportunity for high school students to grant Chinese course's credit at the college level. The AP Chinese course is designed to match the level of a fourth semester college Chinese course. It is required to complete approximately 250 hours of classroom instruction to meet this level. Students are strongly recommended to take the AP Chinese course in high school in order to prepare for the AP Chinese exam but it is not a requirement

Streetcar Named Desire Reflection

773 words - 4 pages researchFINAL GRADE Based on 100 potential total points**NOTE: THERE WILL BE NO MAKE-UP EXAMS and YOU MUST TAKE EVERY EXAM. However, you will have the option of dropping your first test grade, assuming your midterm exam is satisfactory. In this case, your second test (not the midterm) will be counted twice. Your final grade will be based on a total of 100 points.10% OF THE QUESTIONS ON ALL EXAMS WILL COME DIRECTLY FROM LECTURES (not based on the textbook

This is an example of an Analytical Essay that provides evidence of Analysis - Merced College WRI 1C - Essay

643 words - 3 pages Garcia-Esparza 1 Jose Garcia-Esparza Professor Miller Writing 001 13 October 2017 Successfully Studying for an Exam The next midterm exam is announced during class and suddenly the air is filled with tension. People shrug and start panicking trying to figure out how they are going to study. People look overwhelmed and the thought of failing due to not properly studying fills their head when it should not. Many find studying for exams regardless

high school essay exit exam are fair or not - CRC ENGWR 300 - argumentative

1163 words - 5 pages him to prison but not giving up he worked hard and struggled to make ways towards studies. Furthermore, the students in my country who failed the university exam test would wait till the next year for a second try, and for the third try. They were talented and graduated with a higher grade from school, but their whole future depended on one university entry exam in which they gained higher marks not matching the faculty requirement, and it

Similar Papers

Loguc Test Review For The Unit 2 Test In Mr. Arocke's Class St. Augustine S.S. U Philosophy Review For Test

1649 words - 7 pages syllogism must have exactly three categorical terms, and their sense mustn't vary over the course of the syllogism. A fallacy of equivocation occurs when a term is used in a different way within the course of an argument. So, for example All dogs like meat Ralph likes meat Therefore, Ralph is a dog commits the fallacy of equivocation, because the word "love" is being used in different senses in the first two premises (and indeed arguably has no

Mathematics Test For Secondary 1 Sec 1 M Ath

532 words - 3 pages Sec 2 IP Maths EOY test 1 1. U-shaped curve passes through the point and has a minimum point of . Find when . 2. Given that , and , where . Find the value of 3. Two consecutive positive odd numbers and are such that . Given that the sum of their squares is 4234 and . Find the value of a. b. c. 4. Given , find the value of without finding . 5. 6 men were required to build a bridge 20 metres long in 18 days. On the 4th day, 2 men fell ill

Mcas: Are You For Or Against It? Analysis Of An Editorial + My Own Opinions On Mcas Test Administration

815 words - 4 pages hierarchies. If Massachusetts were egalitarian, then the average know-nothing civilian would be almost right to call us "communist." Face the facts: the world is full of competition; MCAS just reduces the time for judging who's on top and who's on bottom. Why did the legislators in this state pick MCAS? It was made by this state and it stays in this state. This enables the researchers to gather information on the state's education systems more

Vo2 & Blood Lactate Data Obtained From A Cycle Ergometry Test As A Guide For Physical Capacity Loughborough Essay

1583 words - 7 pages VO2 & blood lactate data obtained from a cycle ergometry test as a guide for physical capacity Introduction In the past, it was commonly believed that lactic acid was a waste product brought about by the process of glycolysis, involving the inadequate supply of oxygen to working muscles (Hill and Lupton 1923). This view has been greatly debated since then, with claims of anaerobic glycolysis and lactate processes ongoing even during resting