Psychological Health: Maintaining The Mind And Spirit - OTC - Quiz

5423 words - 22 pages

Health: Making Choices for Life
Psychological Health: Maintaining the Mind and Spirit
1) Psychological health encompasses which of the following dimensions of health?
A) Spiritual and emotional
B) Mental and emotional
C) Emotional and spiritual
D) None of the answers is correct.
Answer: B
2) The capacity to make informed, un-coerced decisions is called
A) autonomy.
B) assertiveness.
C) realism.
D) self-esteem.
Answer: A
3) A sense of positive self-regard, resulting in elevated levels of self-respect, self-worth, self-confidence, and self-satisfaction is called
A) realism.
B) assertiveness.
C) autonomy.
D) self-esteem.
Answer: D
4) Maslow's hierarchy of needs pyramid includes all of the following EXCEPT
A) physiological health.
B) safety and security.
C) self-esteem.
D) need for entertainment.
Answer: D
5) Juanita is trying to improve her self-esteem. All of the following suggestions will help her EXCEPT
A) relying on others to take care of her responsibilities.
B) learning something new.
C) practicing positive self-talk.
D) eating a healthy diet and exercising.
Answer: A
6) The psychological tendency to have a positive interpretation of life's events is called
A) intimacy.
B) optimism.
C) pessimism.
D) self-actualization.
Answer: B
7) Which of the following techniques can help increase emotional intelligence?
A) Recognizing and naming your emotions when you feel them
B) Thinking about other people's feelings and motivations in relation to specific situations or actions
C) Accepting your own emotions without allowing them to override your priorities
D) All of the answers are correct.
Answer: D
8) Autonomy is expressed as
A) mindfulness.
B) assertiveness.
C) level of need.
D) level of altruism.
Answer: A
9) Having an optimistic outlook has been associated with all of the following EXCEPT
A) carrying less anger.
B) a decreased likelihood of getting sick with serious or minor illness.
C) a higher likelihood of developing diabetes.
D) a better ability to cope with the ups and downs of illness.
Answer: C
10) People meditate for which one of the following reasons?
A) To develop creativity and self-awareness
B) To reach a higher level of consciousness
C) To be more relaxed
D) All of the answers are correct.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 51
11) The practice of helping and giving to others out of a genuine concern for their well-being is called
A) shyness.
B) altruism.
C) mindfulness.
D) spirituality.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 34
12) Which of the following is the most effective way to deal with feelings of anger?
A) Express feelings of anger in a way that releases emotions without damaging relationships.
B) Hold the feelings inside.
C) Express anger impulsively and aggressively.
D) Refrain from expressing negative emotions.
Answer: A
Page Ref: 35
13) Mental disorders can be caused by
A) past or current experiences.
B) extreme stress.
C) chemical imbalances.
D) All of the answ...

More like Psychological Health: Maintaining The Mind And Spirit - OTC - Quiz

Public Perception And The Influential Mind

1195 words - 5 pages Free ... for example. With today's medical technologies a mother could take a test to see if her child will be born with down syndrome or not, and she would then decide whether or not she would give birth to her child or if she would abort it. It is seen that a baby with down syndrome is not actually ill, they are just in a different mind set and slower learners, why would a mother want to abort her healthy child? I believe part of the reason would be ...

Metamorphosis The Disconnect Between Mind And Body - English 102 - Essay

1018 words - 5 pages ... great internal conflict because his mind is telling him the sentimental value of his furniture is irreplaceable and a symbol of his former, happier life while his body is telling him his physical health would be greatly improved with more space to move. Gregor initially approves. Without furniture, he’ll be able to crawl anywhere he pleases. Gregor clams. “he would be able to crawl around unhampered, rapidly, and totally forgetting his human ...

Political, Psychological, Economic And Social Aftermath Of The Black Death

2542 words - 11 pages ... continentwide famine from 1291 to 1293 and from 1309 to 1320 . In 1320 the average loss of population throughout Europe ranged around ten percent . In addition: "All over kingdom, conditions were made worse by the Hundred Years' War with England, fought largely in French territory." Essentially, the most important thing to keep in mind is that Europe was weakened by famine even before being ravaged by the Black Death, introduced by rats in Europe by the ...

The Effects Of Drugs On The Mind And Body - Southeastern University, Intro To Psychology - Essay

588 words - 3 pages ... Running head: THE EFFECTS OF HYDROMORPHONE ON THE BODY 1 Running head: THE EFFECTS OF HYDROMORPHONE ON THE BODY 5 The Effects of Hydromorphone on the Body and Mind Mark S. Owens Southeastern University Abstract This paper will discuss the application and some side effects of the drug Hydromorphone. I will explore when and why the drug is administered, as well as the biological processes that take place in the central nervous and/or peripheral ...

A Psychological Essay On The Inclusion Of Sex Education For Both The Primary And Secondary Curriculum

4118 words - 17 pages ... the real meaning of Sex Education.It has been explained and described in a lot of words but according to www.wikipedia.com, Sex Education is a broad term used to describe education about human sexual anatomy, sexual reproduction, sexual intercourse, reproductive health, emotional relations, reproductive rights and responsibilities, contraception, and other aspects of human sexual behavior.(a)While there are common avenues for sex education. Of ...

Discuss The Relation Between The Mind And The Natural World As It Is Understood - University Of Edinburgh Third Year - Essay

2640 words - 11 pages Free ... B078329 Discuss the relation between the mind and the natural world as it is understood in two texts written in the period. Coleridge wrote that in Romantic poetry, ‘paradox is the only mode in which realities of a certain order can be expressed.’ (Gurney 47) I contend that these words articulate the way in which Keats, in his ‘Ode to a Nightingale’, expresses his own ‘reality of a certain order’: his view on the reality of the relation of the ...

Keeping A Note Its An Ap English Assignment And Book That Helps The Mind Grow - AP English - English

3727 words - 15 pages ... write entirely to find out what’s on my mind, what I’m thinking, what I’m looking at, what I’m seeing and what it means, what I want and what I’m afraid of.” She has also said that “all writing is an attempt to find out what matters, to find the pattern in disorder, to find the grammar in the shimmer. Actually I don’t know whether you find the grammar in the shimmer or you impose a grammar on the shimmer, but I am quite specific about the ...

Critically Assess The Relationship Between Social Inequality And Public Health - Health Policy - Essay

3453 words - 14 pages ... from a poorer education and background would have to somehow find a way to finance medical costs themselves. This social unjust highlights the extent to which social inequalities impacts public health. Psycho-social model Education may additionally cause psychological social effects which can also impact public health. The biggest of these is stress. Those with a higher education (and higher incomes) often avoid health-harming stresses caused by ...

Describe The Main Inequalities Found In Health Care And Health Status

446 words - 2 pages ... Inequalities in health care and health statusInequalities in health care have resulted in disparities in health status. The impact is particularly evident amongst social class V who suffer from lower life expectancies (Townsend: 1992).There is consistent evidence that those in social class V are more likely to be exposed to multiple, environmental risks that portend adverse health consequences. They are more likely to encounter pollution, noise ...

The Impact And Prevalence Of Mental Health On Youth In The Juvenile Justice System - Mental Health - Research Paper

1604 words - 7 pages ... The Prevalence and Impact of Mental Health Disorders on Youth in the Juvenile Justice System 2 The Prevalence and Impact of Mental Health Disorders on Youth in the Juvenile Justice System The prevalence of mental health disorders among the youth and adolescents in the juvenile justice system is at an alarming high. Estimates reveal that approximately 50% to 75% of the 2 million individuals encountering the juvenile justice system in some way ...

The Bio-psychological Approaches To Understanding Mental Events And Behaviour Result In More Conclusive Findings Than Using A Social Approach And/or Examining Environmental Factors. Discuss

2275 words - 10 pages ... as simply the construction or assembly of a person's genes. Mental events and behaviour are an amalgamation of a series of contributing factors such as dyslexia, depression, altruism, schizophrenia, aggression etc. the areas that will be explored further will be depression and schizophrenia as these effect a large of proportion of the population and will make interesting examination.Depression is the most common psychological problem people face ...

"abnormal Psychology" This Is An Essay On The Film 'A Beautiful Mind' Discussing Whether The Ideas And Depictions Of Schizophrenia Were Accurate And Relevant To The Context In Which The Film ...

881 words - 4 pages ... Rashiq Zaman [Type text] [Type text] [Type text] The film A Beautiful Mind is a 2001 American film based on the life of John Nash, a famous American mathematician. The movie revolves around Nash's life as he develops and has to deal with paranoid schizophrenia. It explores the symptoms, social responses and treatment of schizophrenia. The film was created as a biographical drama; as such there are some concepts and ideas which have been altered ...

Health And Safety Practice In The Salon - City And Guilds Vrq - Vrq Module

1348 words - 6 pages ... image are essential. By following these guidelines maintaining good health and safety in the salon will be a much easier task. Infection Control Autoclave – this is a piece of equipment that heats water to 126 degrees, and the steam created is used to sterilise small metal tools. This is the most effective method of sterilisation, however it is only suitable for small pieces of equipment made of stainless steel. Barbicide – chemicals used for ...

Critically Evaluate The Evidence For A Link Between Life Events And Illness. - Health Psychology - Essay

1179 words - 5 pages Free ... Stress and Health Exam question: Critically evaluate the evidence for a link between life events and illness. Stress was first defined by Hans Selye in 1936, where he described stress as “the non-specific response of the body to any demand for change”. There are different approaches to stress such as stress as a transaction, which focuses on the way an individual assesses a stressor and how this affects the way they would cope or respond to the ...

Childhood Obesity And The Effects It Has On Children - Health - Reaserch Paper

1439 words - 6 pages ... Childhood Obesity Childhood obesity in America is a growing disease that has become an epidemic that has lasting psychological effects. Because of advertisement of fast food, lack of physical activities, and parental control, food has become a major health issue in many adolescents lives today.​ According to the obesity society The number of overweight and obese children in America has increased at an alarming rate over the past years. ​In the ...